top of page
LUFCDATA BADGE FINAL.png

Complete Record:
Leeds United Managers

Bielsa_00000.png
Howard_00000.png
Manager 3_00000.png
Manager1_00000.png
Manager2_00000.png

This page is a record of every manager and head coach to have taken charge of Leeds United throughout the club's history. Excluding caretaker managers, there have been 39 different permanent managers and head coaches that have taken charge of the first team at Leeds United.

 

Dick Ray became the first to take charge of Leeds in 1919 but did so before the club were elected to the Football League Second Division for the 1920/21 season.  Arthur Fairclough took charge of the club's first competitive match on August 28th 1920 so he is the first manager to be

recorded in the database. 

Each managerial record and date has been extensively researched and cross-referenced with various contemporary news sources to provide the most accurate depiction of events.

Dick Ray became the first to take charge as secretary-manager in 1919, before Arthur Fairclough took over in February 1920 and oversaw Leeds United's first ever competitive campaign in 1920/21.

 

Don Revie remains the club's most successful all-time manager, having won eight trophies in a glorious period having transformed the club from a struggling second division side to one of the finest teams in English football. Revie won Leeds' first major honour and became the first English manager to win the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup or UEFA Cup. Leeds United never finished out of the top four in the English top flight between 1965 and 1974.

Leeds finished as European Cup finalists in 1975 under Jimmy Armfield having suffered a controversial 2-0 defeat to Bayern Munich. Howard Wilkinson remains one of Leeds' greatest ever managers having secured two promotions and transformed a struggling Division Two side into the champions of England in four seasons. Leeds enjoyed two European campaigns under David O'Leary, reaching the semi-finals of both the Champions League and UEFA Cup before the club suffered financial meltdown. 

 

Darko Milanič holds the unfortunate club record of shortest tenure in charge after Massimo Cellino sacked him after just 32 days. David Hockaday lasted 70 days in the role. Jock Stein left Leeds after 44 days before taking the Scotland job, and Brian Clough's infamous spell at the club also spanned 44 days.

 

Don Revie enjoyed the longest spell as the club's manager having spent thirteen years in charge from becoming player-manager in March 1961 before leaving to take the England job in July 1974.

Simon Grayson achieved automatic promotion to the second tier in 2009/10 with a dramatic 2-1 final day victory over Bristol City on May 8 2010.

 

Howard Wilkinson remains the last English manager to win the English top flight in 1992. Marcelo Bielsa became only the fourth Leeds manager or head coach to deliver a league title after winning the Championship in July 2020 and spent three-and-a-half years in charge before leaving his role in February 2022.

Leeds' current head coach Sam Allardyce was appointed on May 3 2023 on a short term contract until the end of the 2022/23 Premier League season.

Below is a complete history of Leeds United managers and head coaches, a statistical record of their time in charge across all competitions and a chronological timeline of managers at the club.

COMPLETE RECORD: LEEDS UNITED MANAGERS

G: Games   W: Won   D: Drawn   L: Lost   F: Goals For   A: Goals Against   CS: Clean Sheets   GPG: Goals Per Game  GCPG: Goals Conceded Per Game  CSPG: Clean Sheets Per Game Win %: Win Percentage     C: Caretaker Manager

TIMELINE OF LEEDS MANAGERS AND HEAD COACHES

Sam Allardyce
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Dudley, England
Date of Birth: 19.10.1954
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 2023 - Present
Age of Appointment: 68 years,196 days

Sam Allardyce was appointed as caretaker head coach until the end of the season with four Premier League matches remaining on 3 May 2023.


Javi Gracia
Nationality: 🇪🇸 Spain
Born: Pamplona, Spain

Date of Birth: 1.5.1970
Honours Won: 0
Period: Feb 2023 - May 2023
Age of Appointment: 52 years,296 days
Days In Charge: 71
Win Rate: 25%

Javi Gracia was appointed on a flexible contract on February 21 2023
pending a work permit. Javi Garcia was granted a working visa on February 24 2023 and officially took charge. 

Javi Gracia was sacked after 71 days in charge on May 3 2023.



Michael Skubala
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Lutterworth, England

Date of Birth: 31.10.1982
Honours Won: 0

Period: Feb 2023 - Feb 2023
Age of Appointment: 40 years, 97 days
Days In Charge: 15
Win Rate: 0%


Michael Skubala (England), Paco Gallardo (Spain) and Chris Armas (USA) took temporary charge of first team affairs on February 6 2023 following the dismissal of Jesse Marsch. Michael Skubala led the trio with media and technical area duties.

Michael Skubala stepped down and was promoted to first team coach following the appointment of Javi Gracia on February 21 2023.
Jesse Marsch
Nationality: 🇺🇸 United States
Born: Racine, Wisconsin, USA 
Date of Birth: 8.11.1973
Honours Won: 0

Period: Feb 2022 - Feb 2023
Age of Appointment: 48 years,112 days
Days In Charge: 343
Win Rate: 29.73%

Jesse Marsch was appointed head coach on February 28 2022 until June 2025.

Jesse Marsch secured the club's Premier League status with a 1-2 win
at Brentford on the final day of the season on May 22 2022.

Jesse Marsch was sacked after 343 days at the club on February 6 2023.
Marcelo Bielsa
Nationality: 🇦🇷 Argentina
Born: Rosario, Argentina 
Date of Birth: 21.7.1955
Honours Won: 1
Period: Jun 2018 - Feb 2022
Age of Appointment: 62 years, 330 days
Days In Charge: 1,353
Win Rate: 47.06%


Marcelo Bielsa was appointed head coach on June 15 2018.

Leeds took up the option to extend Marcelo Bielsa's deal for
another 12 months on May 28 2019.

Marcelo Bielsa secured promoted to the Premier League after
a 16-year absence on ​ July 17 2020. 

Marcelo Bielsa took charge of his 100th match at the club in a 
4-0 victory over Charlton at Elland Road on July 22 2020.


Marcelo Bielsa signed a new one-year deal on September 11 2020.

Marcelo Bielsa signed a new one-year deal on August 12 2021.

Marcelo Bielsa was sacked after three-and-a-half years at the club on February 27 2022.


2021 LMA Manager of the Year Finalist
2021 BBC MOTD Premier League Manager of the Season
2020 Best FIFA Men’s Coach Finalist
2020 Championship winners
2020 LMA Championship Manager of the Year
2019 Championship Play-off Semi-Finalists
2019 FIFA Fair Play Award
Paul Heckingbottom
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Barnsley, England
Date of Birth: 17.7.1977
Honours Won: 0
Period: Feb 2018 - Jun 2018
Age of Appointment: 40 years, 204 days
Days In Charge: 115
Win Rate: 25.0%



​Paul Heckingbottom was appointed head coach on an
18-month deal on February 6 2018.


Paul Heckingbottom was sacked on June 1 2018.
Thomas Christiansen
Nationality: 🇪🇸 Spain
Born: Hadsund, Denmark
Date of Birth: 11.3.1973
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jun 2017 - Feb 2018
Age of Appointment: 44 years, 96 days
Days In Charge: 234
Win Rate: 42.86%


Thomas Christiansen was appointed head coach on
June 15 2017.


Thomas Christiansen was sacked on 4 February 2018.
Garry Monk
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Bedford, England
Date of Birth: 6.3.1979
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jun 2016 - May 2017
Age of Appointment: 37 years, 88 days 
Days In Charge: 357
Win Rate: 47.17%


Garry Monk was appointed head coach on a 12-month
rolling deal on June 2 2016.


Garry Monk resigned from his role on May 25 2017.
Steve Evans
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Birth: 30.10.1962
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 2015 - May 2016
Age of Appointment: 52 years, 354 days
Days In Charge: 225
Win Rate: 36.84%


Steve Evans was appointed head coach on a rolling deal
on October 19 2015.


Steve Evans sacked as head coach on May 31 2016.
Uwe Rösler
Nationality: 🇩🇪 Germany
Born: Altenburg, East Germany
Date of Birth: 15.11.1968
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 2015 - Oct 2015
Age of Appointment: 46 years, 186 days
Days In Charge: 152
Win Rate: 16.67%


Uwe Rösler was appointed head coach on a two-year deal
on May 20 2015.


Uwe Rösler was sacked on October 19 2015.
Neil Redfearn
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Dewsbury, England
Date of Birth: 20.6.1965
Honours Won: 0
Period: Nov 2014 - May 2015
Age of Appointment: 49 years, 134 days
Days In Charge: 199
Win Rate: 33.33%


Neil Redfearn was appointed head coach on a 12-month rolling contract on November 1 2014.
Neil Redfearn left his role on May 19 2015.
Darko Milanic
Nationality: 🇸🇮 Slovenia
Born: Izola, Yugoslavia (now Slovenia)
Date of Birth: 18.12.1967
Honours Won: 0
Period: Sep 2014 - Oct 2014
Age of Appointment: 46 years, 280 days
Days In Charge: 32
Win Rate: 0.00% 


Darko Milanic was appointed head coach on a two-year
contract on September 23 2014.


Darko Milanic was sacked on October 25 2014.
Neil Redfearn
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Dewsbury, England
Date of Birth: 20.6.1965
Honours Won: 0
Period: Aug 2014 - Sep 2014
Age of Appointment: 49 years, 69 days
Days In Charge: 25
Win Rate: 75.00% 


Neil Redfearn assumed temporary control of first-team affairs
on August 28 2014.


Neil Redfearn reverted to his role of Academy manager and
head of coaching on September 22 2014.
David Hockaday
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Sedgefield, England
Date of Birth: 9.11.1957
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jun 2014 - Aug 2014
Age of Appointment: 56 years, 222 days
Days In Charge: 70
Win Rate: 33.33% 


David Hockaday was appointed head coach on a two-year
contract on June 19 2014.


David Hockaday was sacked on August 28 2014.
Nigel Gibbs
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: St Albans, England
Date of Birth: 20.11.1965
Honours Won: 0
Period: Feb 2014 - Feb 2014
Age of Appointment: 48 years, 73 days
Days In Charge: 1
Win Rate: 100.00%


Nigel Gibbs joined the club as assistant manager to Brian McDermott on April 12 2013.

Assistant manager Nigel Gibbs took charge of Leeds' 5-1 win 
against Huddersfield on February 1st 2014 following
Brian McDermott's 
'sacking' on Deadline Day.

Nigel Gibbs returned to his role as assistant manager the
following day after Brian McDermott was 'reinstated'.

Nigel Gibbs terminated his contract at Leeds in protest over his “treatment by the club" on August 6 2014. Gibbs won £331,426 damages over his dismissal by the club in April 2016.
Brian McDermott
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Slough, England
Date of Birth: 8.4.1961
Honours Won: 0
Period: Apr 2013 - May 2014
Age of Appointment: 52 years, 4 days
Days In Charge: 413
Win Rate: 37.04%


Brian McDermott was appointed head coach on a three-year
deal on April 12 2013.


Brian McDermott was 'sacked' on Deadline Day before
Leeds' 5-1 win against Huddersfield
on February 1st 2014
before he was reinstated.
 

Brian McDermott left the club by mutual consent on
May 30 2014.
Neil Redfearn
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Dewsbury, England
Date of Birth: 20.6.1965
Honours Won: 0
Period: Apr 2013 - Apr 2013
Age of Appointment: 47 years, 285 days
Days In Charge: 10
Win Rate: 0.00%


Neil Redfearn assumed temporary control of the first team
on April 1 2013.


Neil Redfearn reverted back to his coaching role on
April 11 2013.
Neil Warnock
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Sheffield, England
Date of Birth: 1.12.1948
Honours Won: 0
Period: Feb 2012 - Apr 2013
Age of Appointment: 63 years, 79 days
Days In Charge: 408
Win Rate: 36.51%


Neil Warnock was appointed head coach on February 18 2012.

Neil Warnock parted company with Leeds on April 1 2013.
Neil Redfearn
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Dewsbury, England
Date of Birth: 20.6.1965
Honours Won: 0
Period: Feb 2012 - Feb 2012
Age of Appointment: 46 years, 226 days
Days In Charge: 16
Win Rate: 50.00% 


Neil Redfearn assumed temporary control of the first team
on February 1 2012.


Neil Redfearn stepped down from his role on February 17 2012.
Simon Grayson
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Ripon, Yorkshire, England
Date of Birth: 16.12.1969
Promotions Won: 1
Period: Dec 2008 - Feb 2012
Age of Appointment: 39 years, 7 days
Days In Charge: 1,135
Win Rate: 49.70% 


Simon Grayson was appointed manager on December 23 2008.


Leeds and Blackpool settled their differences following a tribunal
over Simon Grayson’s move to Elland Road on April 9 2009.​

Simon Grayson secured automatic promotion to the Championship finishing League One runners-up following a 2-1 win over
Bristol Rovers on May 8 2010.

Simon Grayson was sacked as manager on February 1 2012.


2010 League One Promotion
2010 Football League Trophy Northern Area Finalists
2009 League One Play-Off Semi-Finalists.
Gary McAllister MBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Motherwell, Scotland
Date of Birth: 25.12.1964
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jan 2008 - Dec 2008
Age of Appointment: 43 years, 35 days
Days In Charge: 327
Win Rate: 50.00%


Gary McAllister was appointed manager until the end of
the season on January 29 2008.​

Gary McAllister was sacked on December 21 2008.


2008 League One Play-Off Finalists

 
Gwyn Williams
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Wales
Born: Cwmbran, Wales
Date of Birth: 15.8.1963
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jan 2008 - Jan 2008
Age of Appointment: 44 years, 166 days
Days In Charge: 1
Win Rate: 0.00% 


Leeds technical director Gwyn Williams took temporary charge
of Leeds' 1-0 defeat at Southend on January 28 2008.


Gwyn Williams stood down the following day following the appointment of Gary McAllister on January 29 2008.
Dennis Wise
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Kensington, London, England
Date of Birth: 16.12.1966
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 2006 - Jan 2008
Age of Appointment: 39 years, 312 days
Days In Charge: 327
Win Rate: 44.12%


Dennis Wise was appointed manager on October 24 2006.

Dennis Wise was relegated from the Championship after the
club entered administration and incurred a league imposed
10-point deduction on May 4 2007.


Dennis Wise resigned to take the position of general manager
of Newcastle United on January 28 2008.

 
David Geddis
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Carlisle, England
Date of Birth: 12.5.1958
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 2006 - Oct 2006
Age of Appointment: 48 years, 164 days
Days In Charge: 1
Win Rate: 0.00%


Dave Geddis took temporary charge of Leeds' 1-3 League Cup
defeat to Southend on October 23 2006.


Dave Geddis stood down the following day following the
appointment of Dennis Wise on October 24 2006.
John Carver
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Newcastle upon Tyne, England
Date of Birth: 16.1.1965
Honours Won: 0
Period: Sep 2006 - Oct 2006
Age of Appointment: 41 years, 248 days
Days In Charge: 32

Win Rate: 20.00%

John Carver was appointed caretaker-manager on
September 21 2006.


Leeds parted ways with caretaker boss John Carver on
October 23 2006.
Kevin Blackwell
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Luton, England
Date of Birth: 21.12.1958
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 2004 - Sep 2006
Age of Appointment: 45 years, 141 days
Days In Charge: 862
Win Rate: 38.26%


Kevin Blackwell was put in temporary charge on May 10
2004 before given the full-time role on May 26 2004.


Kevin Blackwell was sacked on September 20 2006.

2006 Championship Play-Off Finalists.
Eddie Gray MBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Birth: 17.1.1948
Honours Won: 0
Period: Nov 2003 - May 2004
Age of Appointment: 55 years, 298 days
Days In Charge: 182
Win Rate: 23.08% 


Eddie Gray took charge as caretaker manager on November
10 2003.

Leeds were effectively relegated from the Premier League after 
Mark Viduka was sent off and Bolton eased to a 4-1 victory. 


Leeds terminated Eddie Gray's tenure as caretaker-manager
but he moved into an advisory capacity on May 10 2004.
Peter Reid
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Huyton, England
Date of Birth: 20.6.1956
Honours Won: 0
Period: Mar 2003 - Nov 2003
Age of Appointment: 46 years, 274 days
Days In Charge: 234
Win Rate: 27.27%


Peter Reid was given a caretaker manager role on March
21 2003 before being announced as 
permanent manager 
on a one-year rolling contract on May 9 2003 for securing
the club's Premier League status.


Peter Reid was sacked on November 10 2003.
Terry Venables
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Dagenham, England
Date of Birth: 6.1.1943
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jul 2002 - Mar 2003
Age of Appointment: 59 years, 183 days
Days In Charge: 256
Win Rate: 38.10% 


Terry Venables was appointed manager on July 8 2002
on a two-year deal.


Terry Venables was sacked as manager on March 21 2003.
David O'Leary
Nationality: 🇮🇪
Republic of Ireland

Born: Stoke Newington, London, England
Date of Birth: 2.5.1958
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 1998 - Jun 2002
Age of Appointment: 40 years, 152 days
Days In Charge: 1,365
Win Rate: 49.75%


David O'Leary was appointed as caretaker manager on
October 1 1998 before 
being announced as permanent manager
on October 25 1998.


David O'Leary was sacked as manager on June 27 2002.

2001 Champions League Semi-Finalists
2000 UEFA Cup Semi-Finalists
George Graham
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Bargeddie, Scotland
Date of Birth: 30.11.1944
Honours Won: 0
Period: Sep 1996 - Oct 1998
Age of Appointment: 51 years, 284 days
Days In Charge: 751
Win Rate: 38.95% 


George Graham was appointed manager on September 10
1996 less than 24 hours after 
the sacking of Howard Wilkinson.

George Graham resigned to take charge of Tottenham Hotspur
on October 1 1998.
Howard Wilkinson
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Sheffield, England
Date of Birth: 13.11.1943
Honours Won: 3
Period: Oct 1988 - Sep 1996
Age of Appointment: 44 years, 332 days
Days In Charge: 2,892
Win Rate: 43.45%


Howard Wilkinson was appointed manager on October 10 1988.
 

Howard Wilkinson was sacked on September 10 1996.

1996 League Cup Finalists
1992 FA Charity Shield Winners
1992 English Manager of the Year
1992 Division One Winners
1991 League Cup Semi-Finalists
1991 Full Members' Cup Northern Finalists
1990 Division Two Winners
Peter Gunby OBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Leeds, England
Date of Birth: 20.11.1934
Honours Won: 0
Period:  Sept 1988 - Oct 1988
Age of Appointment: 53 Years, 312 Days
Days In Charge: 12
Win Rate: 0.00%


Peter Gunby took temporary charge on September 28 1988.

Peter Gunby stepped down following the appointment of
Howard Wilkinson on October 10 1988.
Billy Bremner
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Stirling, Scotland
Date of Birth: 9.12.1942
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 1985 - Sep 1988
Age of Appointment: 42 years, 314 days
Days In Charge: 1,075
Win Rate: 40.97%


Billy Bremner was appointed manager on October 19 1985.


Billy Bremner was sacked as manager on September 28 1988.

1987 Second Division play-off Finalists
1987 FA Cup Semi-Finalists
Peter Gunby OBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Leeds, England
Date of Birth: 20.11.1934
Honours Won: 0
Period:  Oct 1985 - Oct 1985
Age of Appointment: 50 Years, 325 Days
Days In Charge: 7
Win Rate: 25.00%


Peter Gunby took temporary charge on October 11 1985.

Peter Gunby stepped down following the appointment of
Billy Bremner on October 19 1985.
Eddie Gray MBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Birth: 17.1.1948
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jul 1982 - Oct 1985
Age of Appointment: 36 Years, 169 Days
Days In Charge: 464
Win Rate: 36.31%


Eddie Gray was appointed player-manager on July 4 1984.

Eddie Gray was sacked as manager on October 11 1985.
Allan Clarke
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Willenhall, Staffordshire, England
Date of Birth: 31.7.1946
Honours Won: 0
Period: Sep 1980 - Jun 1982
Age of Appointment: 34 Years, 46 Days
Days In Charge: 648
Win Rate: 32.14%

Allan Clarke was appointed manager on September 15 1980.

Allan Clarke was sacked as manager on June 25 1982.
Maurice Lindley
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Keighley, England
Date of Birth: 5.12.1915
Honours Won: 0
Period: Sept 1980 - Sept 1980
Age of Appointment: 64 Years, 278 Days
Days In Charge: 7
Win Rate: 0.00%


Maurice Lindley took temporary charge on September 8 1980.

Maurice Lindley stepped down following the appointment of
Allan Clarke on September 15 1980.
Jimmy Adamson
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Ashington, England
Date of Birth: 4.4.1929
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 1978 - Sep 1980
Age of Appointment: 49 Years, 204 Days
Days In Charge: 684
Win Rate: 36.17%


Jimmy Adamson was appointed manager on October 25 1978.


Jimmy Adamson left his role as manager on September 8 1980.

1979 League Cup Semi-Finalists
1978 League Cup Semi-Finalists
Maurice Lindley
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Keighley, England
Date of Birth: 5.12.1915
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 1978 - Oct 1978
Age of Appointment: 62 Years, 304 Days
Days In Charge: 20
Win Rate: 25.00%


Maurice Lindley took temporary charge on October 4 1978.

Maurice Lindley stepped down following the appointment of
Jimmy Adamson on October 24 1978.
Jock Stein CBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
Born: Burnbank, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Date of Birth: 5.10.1922
Honours Won: 0
Period: Aug 1978 - Oct 1978
Age of Appointment: 55 Years, 320 Days
Days In Charge: 44
Win Rate: 40.00%


Jock Stein was appointed manager on August 21 1978.

Jock Stein left his role as manager on October 4 1978.
Maurice Lindley
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Keighley, England
Date of Birth: 5.12.1915
Honours Won: 0
Period: July 1978 - Aug 1978
Age of Appointment: 62 Years, 213 Days
Days In Charge: 47
Win Rate: 
0.00%


Maurice Lindley took temporary charge on July 4 1978.

Maurice Lindley stepped down following the appointment
of Jock Stein on August 21 1978.
Jimmy Armfield CBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Denton, Lancashire, England
Date of Birth: 21.9.1935
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 1974 - Jun 1978
Age of Appointment: 39 Years, 16 Days
Days In Charge: 1,369
Win Rate: 45.08%


Jimmy Armfield was appointed manager on a four-year deal
on October 4 1974 but began his role on October 7 1974.


Jimmy Armfield left his role as manager on July 4 1978.

1978 League Cup Semi-Finalists
1977 FA Cup Semi-Finalists
1975 European Cup Finalists
Maurice Lindley
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Keighley, England
Date of Birth: 5.12.1915
Honours Won: 0
Period: Sep 1974 - Oct 1974
Age of Appointment: 58 Years, 283 Days
Days In Charge: 20
Win Rate: 42.86%


Maurice Lindley took temporary charge on September 13 1974.

Maurice Lindley stepped down following the appointment of
Jimmy Armfield on October 4 1974.
Brian Clough OBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Middlesbrough, England
Date of Birth: 21.3.1935
Honours Won: 0
Period: July 1974 - Sep 1974
Age of Appointment: 39 Years, 131 Days
Days In Charge: 44
Win Rate: 12.50%


Brian Clough was appointed manager on July 23 1974 but
officially began his role on July 31 1974.


Brian Clough was sacked as manager on September 12 1974.

1974 Charity Shield Runners-Up
Don Revie OBE
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Middlesbrough, England
Date of Birth: 10.7.1927
Honours Won: 8
Period: Mar 1961 - Jul 1974
Age of Appointment: 33 Years, 251 Days
Days In Charge: 4,857
Win Rate: 53.31%


Don Revie was officially appointed as first team player-manager
on a three-year deal on March 17 1961.


Don Revie left his position to take up the role of England manager
on July 4 1974.


1974 Division One Winners
1974 FA Charity Shield Runners-Up
1973 European Cup-Winners' Cup Finalists
1973 FA Cup Finalists
1972 English Manager of the Year
1972 FA Cup Winners
1972 Division One Runners-Up
1971 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Winners
1971 Division One Runners-Up
1970 English Manager of the Year
1970 European Cup Semi-Finalists
1970 Division One Runners-Up
1970 FA Cup Finalists
1970 Awarded an OBE
1969 English Manager of the Year
1969 Division One Winners
1969 FA Charity Shield Winners
1968 League Cup Winners
1968 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Winners
1968 FA Cup Semi-Finalists
1967 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Finalists
1967 FA Cup Semi-Finalists
1966 Division One Runners-Up
1966 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Semi-Finalists
1965 FA Cup Finalists
1965 Division One Runners-Up
1964 Division Two Winners
Jack Taylor
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Barnsley, England
Date of Birth: 15.2.1914
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 1959 - Mar 1961
Age of Appointment: 45 Years, 80 Days
Days In Charge: 677
Win Rate: 33.33%


Jack Taylor was appointed manager on May 6 1959.

Jack Taylor resigned from his position on March 13 1961.
Bob Roxburgh
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Morpeth, England
Date of Birth: 5.2.1896
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 1958 - Mar 1959
Age of Appointment: 63 Years, 34 Days
Days In Charge: 57
Win Rate: 55.56%


Bob Roxburgh was appointed caretaker manager on March 10 1959.
Bob Roxburgh reverted to his backroom staff role on May 6 1959.
Bill Lambton
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Nottingham, England
Date of Birth: 2.12.1914
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 1958 - Mar 1959
Age of Appointment: 43 Years, 159 Days
Days In Charge: 303
Win Rate: 29.41%


Bill Lambton was appointed 'chief coach' on May 10 1958.

Bill Lambton was appointed permanent manager on
December 10 1958.


Bill Lambton left his role as manager on March 9 1959.
Raich Carter
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Sunderland, England
Date of Birth: 21.12.1913
Promotions Won: 1
Period: May 1953 - May 1958
Age of Appointment: 39 Years, 135 Days
Days In Charge: 1,831
Win Rate: 41.47%


Raich Carter was appointed manager on May 5 1953.


Raich Carter left his role as manager on May 10 1958.

1956 Division Two Promotion
Major Frank Buckley
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Urmston, Lancashire, England
Date of Birth: 3.10.1882
Honours Won: 0
Period: May 1948 - Apr 1953
Age of Appointment: 65 Years, 212 Days
Days In Charge: 1,823
Win Rate: 38.84%

​Major Frank Buckley was appointed manager on May 3 1948.

Frank Buckley resigned on April 8 1953 but continued in his role
until April 30 1953 before agreeing to manage Walsall.
Willis Edwards
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Newton, Derbyshire, England
Date of Birth: 28.4.1903
Honours Won: 0
Period: Apr 1947 - Apr 1948
Age of Appointment: 44 Years, 2 Days
Days In Charge: 368
Win Rate: 29.17%


Willis Edwards was appointed manager on April 30 1947.

Willis Edwards left his role on May 2 1948.
Billy Hampson
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Radcliffe, Lancashire, England
Date of Birth: 26.8.1882
Honours Won: 0
Period: Jul 1935 - Apr 1947
Age of Appointment: 52 Years, 309 Days
Days In Charge: 4,321
Win Rate: 32.26%


Billy Hampson was appointed manager on June 19 1935
but started his role on July 1st 1935.


Billy Hampson left his role as manager on April 30 1947.
Ernest Pullan, The Board Committee
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England

(Ernest Pullan) Date of Birth: July 1881
Promotions Won: 0
Period: March 1935 - July 1935
Days In Charge: 117
Win Rate: 33.33%


The Leeds United board assumed control of all first team matters following the departure of Dick Ray on March 6 1935. Leeds United director Ernest Pullan assumed control of the team.

Ernest Pullan and the Board Committee ended their running of the first team following the appointment of Billy Hampson on July 1 1935.
Dick Ray
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Newcastle-under-Lyme, England
Date of Birth: 4.2.1876
Promotions Won: 2
Period: June 1927 - Mar 1935
Age of Appointment: 51 Years, 128 Days
Days In Charge: 2,825
Win Rate: 41.81%


Dick Ray was appointed manager on June 11 1927.

Dick Ray resigned from his managerial position on March 6 1935.


Following Dick Ray's resignation the board assumed "collective responsibility for the management of the club".

1932 Division Two Promotion
1928 Division Two Promotion
Arthur Fairclough
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Barnsley, England
Date of Birth: 1.3.1873
Honours Won: 1
Period: Feb 1920 - May 1927
Age of Appointment: 46 Years, 362 Days
Days In Charge: 2,661
Win Rate: 35.92% 


Arthur Fairclough took over as first team manager on February 26 1920.


Arthur Fairclough's resignation was accepted by the club's board on April 20 1927 but agreed to continue until the end of the season.

1924 Division Two Winners
Dick Ray
Nationality: 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
Born: Newcastle-under-Lyme, England
Date of Birth: 4.2.1876
Honours Won: 0
Period: Oct 1919 - Feb 1920
Age of Appointment: 43 Years, 256 Days
Days In Charge: 132

Dick Ray was elected to take charge of Leeds United and was appointed secretary-manager on October 17 1919.

Dick Ray stepped down to become Arthur Fairclough's assistant on February 26 1920.

LEEDS MANAGERS AGES AND TIME IN CHARGE

Additional Information 

May 2023:
Sam Allardyce was appointed as Leeds head coach with four matches remaining of the 2022/23 Premier League season. Both parties agreed a deal of a £500,000 salary until the end of the season and a bonus of £2 million if Leeds avoided relegation. Karl Robinson and Robbie Keane also joined his backroom staff on the same day.

February 22 2023
Javi Gracia was appointed as Leeds head coach on a flexible contract pending a work permit application. Gracia received his working visa a day before his first game on February 24 2023 which was a 1-0 victory over Southampton at Elland Road on February 25 2023. Javi Gracia was sacked after 71 days in charge and 12 matches in the hot seat on May 3 2023.

February 6 2023 
Michael Skubala, Paco Gallardo and Chris Armas took temporary charge of first team affairs between February 6 2023 and February 21 2023 following the dismissal of Jesse Marsch. Michael Skubala led the trio with media and technical area duties. Skubala stepped down and was promoted to first team coach following the appointment of Javi Gracia on February 21 2023.

October 2 2022
Jesse Marsch was handed a one-match touchline ban against Aston Villa and fined £10,000 by the Football Association after the 5-2 defeat to Brentford. Rene Maric led with technical area duties during the match.

March 3 2017
Pep Clotet took charge of Leeds' 1-3 victory over Birmingham City at St Andrew's in the Championship as Garry Monk watched from the stands and served a one-match ban and a £3,000 fine after the Leeds' head coach pleaded guilty to a charge of improper conduct following his dismissal following a touchline brawl with David Wagner in the closing minutes against Huddersfield Town on February 5 2017.

October 15 2016
Pep Clotet took charge of technical area duties in the 1-0 Championship defeat at Derby County on 15 October 2016. Garry Monk sat in the Director's box as he served a touchline ban following a red card during a 1-0 defeat to Bristol City by referee Keith Stroud.

August 28 2014 
Neil Redfearn assumed temporary control of first-team affairs before he reverted to his role of Academy manager and head of coaching on September 22 2014.

February 1st 2014
Assistant manager Nigel Gibbs took charge of Leeds' 5-1 win against Huddersfield following Brian McDermott's 'sacking' on Deadline Day. Gibbs returned to his role as assistant manager the following day after Brian McDermott was 'reinstated'.

April 1 2013 
Neil Redfearn assumed temporary control of the first team on April 1 2013 for one match which was a 2-1 defeat to Charlton Athletic at The Valley on April 6 2014. Redfearn reverted back to his coaching role on April 11 2013 following the appointment of Brian McDermott as first team head coach.

February 18 2012
Neil Redfearn took charge of a 3-2 victory over Doncaster Rovers. Neil Redfearn assumed technical area duties although newly appointed Neil Warnock gave the pre-match and half-time team talks as Leeds recovered from a two goal deficit to defeat as Luciano Becchio scored a dramatic late winner.

February 1 2012 
Neil Redfearn assumed temporary control of the first team and first took charge of Leed's 0-3 victory over Bristol City at Ashton Gate on February 2 2012. Redfearn stepping down from his role following the game against Doncaster Rovers on February 18 2012.

January 28 2008
Leeds technical director Gwyn Williams took temporary charge of Leeds' 1-0 defeat at Southend after Dennis Wise had resigned to take the position of general manager of Newcastle United on January 28 2008. Williams stood down the following day following the appointment of Gary McAllister on January 29 2008.

November 8 2007
With Dennis Wise facing a touchline ban, Dave Bassett took charge against Hereford (FA Cup), Bury (Johnstone's Paint Trophy) and Swindon Town in League One after Dennis Wise was sent off. Wise was charged with using abusive language towards a match official by the FA and handed a three-match touchline ban and a suspended one-match ban alongside a £5,000 fine on October 29 2007. Bassett had only recently joined the club as assistant manager on November 1 2007 on a fixed term contract to the end of the season. 

October 23 2006
Leeds reserve team coach David Geddis took temporary charge of Leeds' 1-3 League Cup defeat to Southend. Geddis stood down the following day following the appointment of Dennis Wise on October 24 2006.

September 21 2006
John Carver was appointed caretaker-manager on September 21 2006 and took charge of Leeds' 3-2 victory over Birmingham City on September 23 2006. Leeds parted ways with caretaker boss John Carver on October 23 2006.

May 10 2004
Kevin Blackwell was put in temporary charge and took charge of Leeds' final Premier League match of the 2003/04 season before relegation and overaw a 1-0 defeat to Chelsea at Stamford Brisdge on May 15 2004 before given the full-time role on May 26 2004.

November 10 2003
Eddie Gray took charge as caretaker manager on November 10 2003 and first took the reigns for Leeds' 0-2 defeat to Bolton Wanderers at Elland Road on 22 November 2003. 

March 21 2003 
Peter Reid was given a caretaker manager role before being announced as permanent manager on a one-year rolling contract on May 9 2003 for securing the club's Premier League status.

October 20th 1998
Eddie Gray took charge with caretaker manager David O'Leary's touchline ban against Roma away in a 1-0 defeat. O'Leary was handed a touchline and dressing-room ban by UEFA after being sent off as assistant manager in extra-time in the 1-0 defeat to CS Maritimo in the UEFA Cup second leg on September 29 1998.

October 1 1998
David O'Leary was appointed as caretaker manager on October 1 1998 before being announced as the club's permanent manager on October 25 1998.

September 10 1996
George Graham was appointed as Leeds manager on September 10 1996 less than 24 hours after the sacking of Howard Wilkinson.

September 28 1988
Peter Gunby took temporary charge on September 28 1988. Gunby stepped down following the appointment of Howard Wilkinson on October 10 1988.

October 11 1985
Peter Gunby took temporary charge on October 11 1985 and first took charge of a 1-0 victory over Middlesbrough on October 12 1985.Gunby stepped down following the appointment of Billy Bremner on October 19 1985.

July 4 1984
Eddie Gray was appointed player-manager on July 4 1984. Eddie Gray was sacked as manager on October 11 1985.

September 8 1980
Maurice Lindley took temporary charge on September 8 1980 and took control of a goalless draw with Tottenham at Elland Road on September 13 1980. Lindley stepped down following the appointment of Allan Clarke on September 15 1980. 

October 10th 1978
Maurice Lindley took charge against Sheffield United in a 4-1 win following the departure of Jock Stein.

October 4 1978
Maurice Lindley took temporary charge on October 4 1978 following the departure of Jock Stein. Lindley stepped down following the appointment of Jimmy Adamson on October 24 1978.

July 4 1978
Maurice Lindley took charge of Leeds following the sacking of Jimmy Armfield. Lindley returned to his role following the appointment of Jock Stein on August 21 1978.

October 4 1974
Jimmy Armfield was appointed manager on a four-year deal on October 4 1974 but began his role on October 7 1974.

September 13 1974
Caretaker managers Maurice Lindley and Syd Owen first took charge of a 2-1 defeat at Burnley on September 14 1974 following the sacking of Brian Clough the previous day. Lindley and Owen returned to their roles following the appointment of Jimmy Armfield in October 1974.

October 21st 1970
Maurice Lindley took charge of a 1-0 win against Dynamo Dresden at Elland Road due to manager Don Revie suffering a stomach bug.

March 14 1959
Box Roxburgh took temporary charge on March 10 1959 until the end of the season following the departure of Bill Lambton. Roxburgh returned to his role following the appointment of Jack Taylor on 22/08/1959

March 6 1935
The Board Committee assumed control of Leeds on March 6 1935 following the resignation of Dick Ray which came into immediate effect. Leeds Director Ernest Pullan assumed control of the team. Ernest Pullan and the Board Committee ended their running of the first team following the appointment of Billy Hampson on July 1 1935.

28/08/1920
Arthur Fairclough took charge of Leeds' first ever competitive fixture which was a 2-0 defeat to Port Vale at Vale Park in Division Two.

Leeds United director Ernest Pullan is recorded as being born in July 1881 which would have made him approximately 54 years old when he took on the caretaker role. I have yet to confirm an exact day of birth so he is currently recorded as July 1st 1881.

© 2023 by lufcdata. Built by Chris Taylor

bottom of page